Santa Clarita Valley History In Pictures

Tataviam Culture

Tataviam Geography and Ethnohistory • Johnson & Earle 1990

Vasquez Rocks: The First Inhabitants from "A History of Vasquez Rocks and Vicinity" • L.A. County, 1-15-1974

Ancient Enterprises: How the Tataviam Survived & Thrived in Prehistoric SCV (Video) PCNCA Lecture by Laurie Solis, CCO Anthropology • 2-16-2014

Searching for Tataviam Answers by Katalin Szabolcsi • The Signal, 10-29-2000

Tataviam Indians On The Newhall Ranch by Leon Worden • The Signal, 6-14-1995

Indian Artifacts Found in Western SCV by Leon Worden • The Signal, 8-21-1996

Prehistory of the Newhall Ranch by Leon Worden • The Signal, 8-18-1998

History Of The Tataviam by Paul Higgins • The Gazette, Jan.-Feb. 1996

The Trail to Kashtiq by John R. Johnson • Calif. Journal of Anthropology, Winter 1978

Bowers Cave

Perforated Stones from Bowers Cave by Henry W. Henshaw, 1887 (Excerpt).

We Found the Lost Indian Cave of the San Martins (Bowers Cave) by Richard F. Van Valkenburgh • Desert, January 1952

Map - Bowers Cave, Pyle Ranch, Indian Tribes. Desert Magazine, January 1952.

Archaeology & Inventory of Bowers Cave - Elsasser & Heizer, 1963.

Bowers Cave by Jerry Reynolds • The Signal, 12-14-1984

Ethnography of Castaic by Jerry Reynolds • The Signal, n.d.

Human Remains Encountered During Construction: Hydraulic Research, Valencia, 1968 • News reports.

Human Remains Encountered During Construction: Green Valley, 1971 • News reports.

Agua Dulce Man Preserves Tataviam Past by Katalin Szabolcsi • The Signal, 10-29-2000

DNA Links Ancient, Modern Indians by Judy O'Rourke • The Signal, 5-22-2005

A Social and Political History of the Fernandeño Tataviam Band of Mission Indians FTBMI 2009.

Riverpark/River Village by Newhall Land

L.A.-Kern Recycled Water Project EIR (2008): Paleontology, Tataviam & Kitanemuk Prehistory, AV History. 2008.

Castaic High School Site

Castaic High School Site: DEIR: Cultural Resources. The Planning Center | DC&E, July 2012

Vasquez Rocks: A Bioarchaeological Study of a Middle Period Cemetery (CA-LAN-361) CSUN Master's Thesis by Sebastian Cristobal Garza, 2012

A Comparison of Tataviam Ethnobotany at Vasquez Rocks and Placerita Canyon by Sarah Brewer Thompson • 1-19-2014

Images

JJ2003 - Diseño Map: Rancho San Francisco (SCV).

JJ2004 - Indian Village Map: Santa Clarita Valley & Environs.

JJ2005 - Tataviam Village Site Map - Santa Clarita Valley.

AP0225 - Van Valkenburgh Map of Indian Villages in the SCV, 1937.

AP0812 - Bowers Cave, ca. 1951. 4 Images.

TL0002 - Bowers Cave Artifacts at Peabody Museum, Harvard University. 4 Images.

JJ1008 - Tataviam Village Site at Piru.

RW0100 - Arrow Straightener. Found ca. 1984.

LW9550 - Vasquez Rock Art: Sun. Color Photo, 1995.

LW9551 - Vasquez Rock Art: Lizard & Rattlesnake. Color Photo, 1995.

LW9552 - Vasquez Rock Art: Volcano. Color Photo, 1995.

LW9553 - Vasquez Rock Art: Snake. Color Photo, 1995.

LW9555 - Vasquez Rock Art: White Dotted Figure. Color Photo, 1995.

LW9556 - Vasquez Rock Art: Lizard. Color Photo, 1995.

LW9557 - Vasquez Rock Art: Black Figures. Color Photo, 1995.

LW9558 - Vasquez Rock Art: Red Figure. Color Photo, 1995.

LW0070 - Fish Canyon Bedrock Mortars & Cupules (2 Views).

LW0071 - Fish Canyon Rock Shelter.

LW2066 - Tataviam Wooden Bowl. Color.

LW2597 - Tataviam Ceremonial Bar, 1970 Elderberry Canyon Dig, 4 Views.

LW2598 - Tataviam Blue Steatite Cup, 1970 Elderberry Canyon Dig, 5 Views.

LW2599 - Tataviam Projectile Points (4), 1970 Elderberry Canyon Dig.

LW9554 - Kitchen Setting (Re-creation), 1995.

MD1401 - Projectile Point, Found in Haskell Canyon 2-16-2014.

LW2632a - Grinding Stones in ex-Rubel Museum in Del Valle Winery at Rancho Camulos, 2 Views, 6-28-2014.


Great Basin & Other Nearby Cultures; Regional Materials

Legend of Indian Massacre at Castaic Lake, Lebec • News Report, 1927.

The Mojave River and the Central Mojave Desert: Native Settlement, Travel and Exchange in the 18th and 19th Centuries • David D. Earle, 2005.

Coso Obsidian Economic Exchange System, Western Mojave Desert • Mark R. Faull, 2006.

LW2162 - Bering Strait / Arrival of Early Man. 3 Oversized Images.

JJ2001 - Linguistic Map: Chumash-Gabrielino-Tataviam-Kitanemuk.

JJ2002 - Map: Major Language Groups of California.

JJ1006 - Indians at Mission San Fernando: Drawing by Vischer, 1865.

JJ1007 - Mission San Fernando: Woodcut.

JJ1002 - Serrano Indian at Fort Tejon, c. 1900.

JJ1009a - Indians at Tejon: Woodcut, 1853.

JJ1005 - Gabrielino Indian Women at Mission San Fernando, c. 1900.

LW0311 - Vanyume Reburial in Palmdale, 3-11-2006 (28 Views).

Cultural Resources Assessment: Verizon Facility, Mt. Baldy (Tongva, Serrano, Vanyume) 3-26-2014.

Antelope Valley Indian Museum State Historic Park

LW2555 - Antelope Valley Indian Museum Building, 7 Views, 12-28-2013.

Piute Butte: A Preservation Planning Study by Edra Moore, SCA Proceedings 2009.

HB1401 - Anthropomorphic Rock Feature (Female Fertility), Piute Butte, 4 Views, 7-26-2014.

From left: Dennis Garcia, Chief Charlie Cooke, Ted Garcia Jr.

Cooke-Garcia-Ward Families
Descendants of persons who lived in the Santa Clarita Valley and environs prior to European contact in 1769. (Leading numbers denote generations, not relationships.)

1) Zenona (Purichi)
b. 1750 at Topipabit Village (Victorville)

2) Paulina (Yucruiban)
b. 1776 at Topipabit Village (Victorville); daughter of Zenona

2) Bernardina
b. 1755 at Quissaubit Village (Quail Lake)

2) Armanda
b. 1763 at Tsawayung, aka Chaguayabit Village (Castaic Junction)

3) Teofila (Gigiuco)
b. 1779 at Topipabit Village (Victorville); daughter of Paulina; married Francisco del Espirito Santo

3) Francisco del Espirito Santo
b. 1792 at San Fernando Mission; son of Bernardina; married Teofila

3) Antonia
b. 1784 at Tsawayung, aka Chaguayabit Village (Castaic Junction); daughter of Armanda; married Cornelio

3) Cornelio
b. 1778 at Tsawayung, aka Chaguayabit Village (Castaic Junction); married Antonia

4) Eugenia
b. 1817 at San Fernando Mission; daughter of Francisco del Espirito Santo and Teofila; married Ramon

4) Ramon
b. 1808 at San Fernando Mission; son of Antonia and Cornelio; married Eugenia

5) Leandra Culeta
b. March 1840 at San Fernando Mission; daughter of Eugenia and Ramon; married Juan Leyvas/Leiva (1855 in Ventura)

5) Juan Leyvas/Leiva
Married Leandra Culeta (1855 in Ventura); d. 1928

5) Catalina Leyvas/Leiva
b. 1837 in Calfiornia; married Santiago Garcia; d. 1902 in San Fernando

5) Santiago Garcia
b. ~1833 in Stockton; mother a California Indian (father probably from Sinaloa, Mexico); married Catalina Leyvas/Leiva; d. 1873 at Little Rock Creek

5) Florida Parker
California Indian; married Antonio Olme

5) Antonio Olme
Born in France[6]; Married Florida Parker

5) Trinidad Espinoza
b. at San Gabriel Mission; married William Cook

6) Josephine/Josefina Leyvas/Leiva
b. 1866 in San Fernando; daughter of Leanda Culeta and Juan Leyvas/Leiva; married (Chief) Ysidoro Garcia; d. 5-1-1952

6) (Chief) Ysidoro Garcia
b. 4-4-1860 in Sacramento; son of Catalina Leyvas/Leiva and Santiago Garcia; married Josephine/Josefina Leyvas/Leiva; d. 2-17-1946 in Oxnard

6) Sanon, Eufracia, [Ysidoro], Octavia, Elasio
Children (in descending order) of Catalina Leyvas/Leiva and Santiago Garcia

6) Francis Olme
b. 5-10-1865; daughter of Florida Parker and Antonio Olme; married Dolores Cook (5-30-1879); moved to Castaic in 1882; d. 3-13-1931

6) Joseph Olme
Brother of Francis Olme; presumably son of Florida Parker and Antonio Olme.

6) John Olme
b. 1870; d. 1930; buried in Ruiz-Perea Cemetery.

6) Dolores Cook
b. ~1854; son of Trinidad Espinoza and William Cook; married Francis Olme (5-30-1879); moved to Castaic in 1882; d. 2-28-1890 in Castaic

Dolores Cook at Cordova Ranch in Castaic ~1886.

Eyewitness testimony to murder of Dolores Cook and George W. Walton Los Angeles Herald, 3-2-1890.

Castaic Range War: Jenkins-Chormicle Feud Revisited by Dr. Alan Pollack, Heritage Junction Dispatch, Sept.-Oct. 2014.

7) Theodore Cook
Son of Francis Olme and Dolores Cook; older brother of Frederick S. Cooke.

7) (Chief) Frances Garcia
b. 1884 in San Fernando; daughter of Josephine/Josefina Leyvas/Leiva and Ysidoro Garcia; married Frederick S. Cooke; d. 1946 in Newhall

7) Frederick S. Cooke
b. 3-28-1881 in Los Angeles; son of Francis Olme and Dolores Cook; married (Chief) Frances Garcia; d. 1958 in San Fernando (Note: Added "e" to surname)

7) Petra Garcia
b. 1-31-1881 (per death cert.); Daughter of Josephine/Josefina Leyvas/Leiva and Ysidoro Garcia; married Pedro "Pete" Rivera/Riveria; married Jesus Valenzuela (b. Mexico) 6-16-1907 while living in Montalvo; later married Flores; d. 1-24-1930 in Oxnard (per death cert.; carcinoma of liver)

7) Pedro "Pete" Rivera/Riveria
Parents were Tejon Indians; married Petra Garcia; d. March 13, 1928 (St. Francis Dam Disaster)

8) (Chief) Mary Guadalupe Cooke
b. 12-12-1901[2]; daughter of (Chief) Frances Garcia and Frederick S. Cooke; married Louis de Garzaga Garcia (b. 6-21-1885, d. 4-25-1973[3]); Mary d. 5-29-1975[3]

8) Della Cooke
b. 2-9-1903 in Castaic; daughter of (Chief) Frances Garcia and Frederick S. Cooke; married Ignacio "Nels" Martinez (1928); d. 4-3-1982 in San Fernando

8) Katherine Esther Cooke
b. in Newhall; daughter of (Chief) Frances Garcia and Frederick S. Cooke; married 9)Walter Balsz; d. 1920 in Saugus; buried in Ruiz-Perea Cemetery

8) Lyda/Lida/Lydia Victoria Cooke
b. 5-31-1905 in Castaic; youngest daughter of (Chief) Frances Garcia and Frederick S. Cooke; married Steve D. Manriquez; d. 2-25-2003
* DNA match with 1,000-year-old burial at Anaverde (Palmdale)

Searching for Tataviam Answers by Katalin Szabolcsi • The Signal, 10-29-2000

Lyda Manriquez: Obituary 2003.

8) Simon Dolores "Cy" Cooke
b. ~1909; Son of (Chief) Frances Garcia and Frederick S. Cooke; married (a) Meta Katherine "Katie" Rouff and (b) Marguerite May
* Meta Katherine "Katie" Rouff: Daughter of Katherine Meta Weber (ancestors from Alcase-Lorraine) and Nicholas Rouff (ancestors from Germany)

8) Joseph Francis "Joe" Cooke
b. 1-21-1916 in Castaic; son of (Chief) Frances Garcia and Frederick S. Cooke; d. 2-26-1990 in Valencia

8) Bennie B. Cooke
b. 5-7-1923 in California; son of (Chief) Frances Garcia and Frederick S. Cooke; d. 1-28-1980 in Mission Hills

8) ALSO: Fred, Manuel, Isidoro (Izzy), Ernest, Bob Cooke (youngest boy)
Sons of (Chief) Frances Garcia and Frederick S. Cooke

8) Margaret Sylvia Rivera/Riveria (Garcia)
b. 9-12-1899 in Newhall; daughter of Petra Garcia and Pedro "Pete" Rivera/Riveria; baptized as Silvana Margarita Rivera 1-30-1900 in Oxnard; lived with grandparents Josephine/Josefina Leyvas/Leiva and Ysidoro Garcia as a member of the Fred & Frances Cook(e) household in 1910; married Eldridge Ward (as Margaret Garcia) 7-13-1914; d. 10-30-1975
* Eldridge Ward was a bee keeper along the Ridge Route[1]

9) (Chief) Charles Robert "Charlie" Cooke
b. 10-2-1935 in San Mateo; son of Simon Dolores "Cy" Cooke and Meta Katherine "Katie" Rouff; married (a) Marty Wright and (b) Linda Enright; d. 9-21-2013 in Acton

9) Alvin Cooke
Son of Simon Dolores "Cy" Cooke and Meta Katherine "Katie" Rouff

9) Patricia Joyce Cooke
Daughter of Simon Dolores "Cy" Cooke and Meta Katherine "Katie" Rouff; married (Padilla); d.

9) Barbara Lucille Manriquez
b. ~1935; daughter of Lyda/Lida/Lydia Victoria Cooke and Steve D. Manriquez; married Kenneth Norbert Allen 4-27-1953 (at Newhall Courthouse, 105 Market St., by Judge MacDougall); lived at 902 Atwood Blvd., Newhall

9) John Amos Ward
b. 6-22-1918; son of Margaret Sylvia Rivera/Riveria (Garcia) and Eldridge Ward; married Dorothy Marie Wilson (b. 2-27-1924); d. 2-1-1945
* Killed in World War II in 1945; remains returned to U.S. in 1949; buried at Valhalla Cemetery in North Hollywood[1]

9) Ernest Cooke
b. 6-17-1919 in Castaic; eldest child/son of (Chief) Mary Cooke and ?; raised by grandparents (Chief) Frances Garcia and Frederick S. Cooke; married Edna Louise Balsz; d. 1-3-1982
* Edna Louise Balsz: b. 9-16-1922 in Los Angeles; daughter of Bertolo "Bert" Balsz (ancestors from Germany) and Belen "Minnie" Bindiola (Apache Indian); married 9)Ernest Cooke; d. 9-25-2004
* Edna's siblings: Walter (married 8:Katherine Esther Cooke); Stella (married Charles "Chuck" Chacanaca); Bert, Eddie, Fred, Joe and Lizzie Balsz

9) Louis Garcia (Jr.)
b. 4-22-1922; son of (Chief) Mary Cooke and 8)Louis Garcia; d. 11-19-1968

9) Teodore (Ted) Garcia Sr.
b. 7-10-1920; son of (Chief) Mary Cooke and 8)Louis Garcia; married Ruby; d. 9-20-2008

9) Caroline Francis Garcia
b. 6-10-1923; daughter of (Chief) Mary Cooke and 8)Louis Garcia; married Lopez; d. 9-27-1999

9) Dolores Ramona Garcia
b. 1-10-1926 in Newhall; daughter of (Chief) Mary Cooke and 8)Louis Garcia; married Guerrero; d. 7-11-1999

9) Mary Louise Garcia
b. 2-16-1928; daughter of (Chief) Mary Cooke and 8)Louis Garcia; married Harold Romero (b. 7-13-1930?); d. 5-12-1999

9) Katherine Garcia
Daughter of (Chief) Mary Cooke and 8)Louis Garcia; married Espinosa

9) Eldridge Anthony Ward
b. 6-6-1925; son of Margaret Sylvia Rivera/Riveria (Garcia) and Eldridge Ward; married ? (3 children); married Dorothy Marie Wilson (b. 2-27-1924) after John Amos Ward's death; d. 1-24-1992

9) Kenneth Ward
Youngest son of Margaret Sylvia Rivera/Riveria (Garcia) and Eldridge Ward
* Owned a bar in Piru; stabbed in a fight in the early 1970s[1]

9) Alfred Ward
b. 1-28-1915; son of Margaret Sylvia Rivera/Riveria (Garcia) and Eldridge Ward; married Connie Morono; d. 1944 (cancer).

9) Also: Winnie, Delores, Eleanor, [John], [Eldridge], [Kenny], [Alfred], Lorraine and Clair Ward[4]
Children of Margaret Sylvia Rivera/Riveria (Garcia) and Eldridge Ward
*Clair was killed in a fire; Winnie lived in Oregon[1]

9/10) Jackie, Walter Jr., Bernard and Ernest Balsz
Children of 8)Katherine Esther Cooke and 9)Walter Balsz

10) (Chief) Ted Garcia Jr.
Son of Ted Garcia Sr. and Ruby

10) Dennis Garcia
Son of Ted Garcia Sr. and Ruby

10) Chuck and Christine Cooke
Children of (Chief) Charles Robert "Charlie" Cooke and Marty Wright

10) Jason and Damon Cooke
Sons of (Chief) Charles Robert "Charlie" Cooke and Linda Enright

10) Robert Joseph "Bobby" Ward Sr.
b. 4-20-1939; son of John Ward and Caroline Francis Garcia; raised by (Chief) Mary Cooke; married Anne M. (b. 2-13-1938); d. 1-11-2011

10) John Amos "Johnny" Ward
b. 5-23-1945; son of 9)John Amos Ward and Lois Genevieve Wilson (sister of Dorothy Marie Wilson); named by mother after his father[5]; d. July 1950 (cancer)

10) Susan Jean Ward
b. 12-12-1942; daughter of John Amos Ward and Dorothy Marie Wilson; 1 child with Orlando Escalante, 1 child with Thomas Edison Vaughn (m), 1 child with Tom Richards

10) Winifred Lois Ward
b. 1-21-1944; daughter of 9)John Amos Ward and Dorothy Marie Wilson; married Richard Allen Moe

10) Artie Ward
Son of Alfred Ward and Connie Morono

10) Ernestine Agnes "Tina" Cooke
b. 7-15-1939 at Newhall Community Hospital; daughter of 9)Ernest Cooke and Edna Louise Balsz; married Dean Roger Thomas (m. 6-23-1957; Dean b. 8-9-1937 in L.A. area)

10) Susan Cooke
b. 5-1-1945; daughter of 9)Ernest Cooke and Edna Louise Balsz; married (Baker)

10) Belen Cooke
b. 12-15-1950; daughter of 9)Ernest Cooke and Edna Louise Balsz; unmarried; d. 3-14-2007

10) Elenore Marie Romero
b. 3-14-1946; daughter of Mary Louise Garcia and Harold Romero; d. 2-28-2009

10) Hearaldine Romero
b. 1947; daughter of Mary Louise Garcia and Harold Romero

10) Ernestine Louise Romero
b. 10-23-1949; daughter of Mary Louise Garcia and Harold Romero; d. 12-4-2009

10) Geraldine Lee (Jeri) Romero
b. 1951; daughter of Mary Louise Garcia and Harold Romero

John Romero, Dannette Casarez, Geraldine Romero Perez, Michael Cooke, Rusty Cooke at Hart of the West Powwow, Newhall, 3 Views, 9-28-2014.

10) Augustus Louis Romero
b. 12-14-1952; son of Mary Louise Garcia and Harold Romero; d. 11-20-2008

10) Joanne Jane Romero
b. 2-20-1956; daughter of Mary Louise Garcia and Harold Romero; d. 6-14-1984

10) Michael Anthony Cooke
b. 1957; son of Mary Louise Garcia; raised by relatives

10) John James Romero
b. 1959; son of Mary Louise Garcia and Harold Romero

John Romero, Dannette Casarez, Geraldine Romero Perez, Michael Cooke, Rusty Cooke at Hart of the West Powwow, Newhall, 3 Views, 9-28-2014.

10) Mary Elizabeth Boynton
b. 5-30-1962; daughter of Mary Louise Garcia; d. 1-18-2014

10) Dannette Ann Boynton
b. 1963; son of Mary Louise Garcia

John Romero, Dannette Casarez, Geraldine Romero Perez, Michael Cooke, Rusty Cooke at Hart of the West Powwow, Newhall, 3 Views, 9-28-2014.

10) Randolph Alfred Ward
b. 9-18-1952; son of 9)Eldridge Anthony Ward and Dorothy Marie Wilson; 1 child with Bonnie Sparrow; 1 child with Donna Bazilla

10) Clair Allen Ward
b. 11-27-1954; son of 9)Eldridge Anthony Ward and Dorothy Marie Wilson; 2 children with Robin Cordle; 1 child with Valerie Rigdon

10) Jeanne Marie Ward
b. 7-13-1956; daughter of 9)Eldridge Anthony Ward and Dorothy Marie Wilson; married Frank Casillas (b. 9-18-1954)

10) Mark Arran Ward
b. 4-18-1958; son of 9)Eldridge Anthony Ward and Dorothy Marie Wilson; d. June 1962

10) Jane Marie Ward
b. 12-16-1960; daughter of 9)Eldridge Anthony Ward and Dorothy Marie Wilson; 3 children with Frank Nunez; 3 children with Greg Videgain

10) John Ward
Son of Kenneth Ward

10) Mary Ward
Daughter of Kenneth Ward; married Mosher; d. 9-8-2014

11) Leticia Thomas; Laura (Herron); Veronica (Baggette) and Scott Daniel Thomas (d.)
Children of Ernestine Agnes Cooke and Dean Roger Thomas

11) Frank Albert Nihoul
b. 12-12-1963; son of Susan Jean Ward and Orlando Escalante

11) Tara Vaughn
b. 8-15-1966; daughter of Susan Jean Ward and Thomas Edison Vaughn; married Guadalupe Garza (b. 2-27-1958)

11) Stephanie Lynn (McComb)
b. 1-18-1971; daughter of Susan Jean Ward and Tom Richards; 1 child with Marty Earls (m); 1 child with Rick Brace (m); married Matt Ellis McComb (b. 9-2-1962)

11) Robert Joseph "Bobby" Ward Jr.
b. 1-20-1964; son of Robert Joseph Ward Sr. and Anne Marie Wilson; married Jamie Conzelman; d. 10-19-1992

11) Caroline Louise Ward
b. 1-7-1965; daughter of Robert Joseph Ward Sr. and Anne Marie Wilson; married Steven Holland

11) Brian Richard Ward
b. 8-5-1968; son of Robert Joseph Ward Sr. and Anne Marie Wilson

11) Gary Michael Ward
b. 10-14-1969; son of Robert Joseph Ward Sr. and Anne Marie Wilson; 1 child with Yvette Colleen Leist

11) Megan Paulette Ward
b. 12-27-1975; son of Robert Joseph Ward Sr. and Anne Marie Wilson; d. 1-10-1979

11) Todd Richard Moe
b. 6-29-1964; son of Winifred Lois Ward and Richard Allen Moe; married Nok

11) Michael Allen Moe
b. 11-22-1965; son of Winifred Lois Ward and Richard Allen Moe; married Kelly

11) Lori Lynn Moe
b. 6-11-1967; daughter of Winifred Lois Ward and Richard Allen Moe; married Scott Pettit

11) Johnny Amos Ward Jr.
b. 1969; son of 10)John Amos Ward; married Jeanyne

11) Clair Allen Ward
b. 6-1-1971; son of 10)Clair Allen Ward and Robin Cordle

11) Cindy Lynn Ward
b. 2-3-1973; son of 10)Clair Allen Ward and Robin Cordle; 3 children with Dale Alive Heston

11) Tamara Lyn Ward
b. 11-15-1975; daughter of Randolph Alfred Ward and Bonnie Sparrow; 1 daughter with David Reynaldo Cruz; 2 sons with William Scott Tulowitzky Sr. (m); married Michael-Sean Patrick Ryan

11) Wayne Edward Ward-Gonzales
b. 4-18-1983; son of 10)Clair Allen Ward and Valerie Rigdon

11) Chandra Anne Ward
b. 10-10-1993; daughter of Randolph Alfred Ward and Donna Bazilla

11) Amy Rochelle Casillas
b. 3-20-1974; Daughter of Jeanne Marie Ward and Frank Casillas; married Marc Foster (b. 9-17-1972)

11) Frankie Casillas
Son of Jeanne Marie Ward and Frank Casillas

11) Danielle Casillas
Daughter of Jeanne Marie Ward and Frank Casillas

11) Frankie Nunez
b. 7-16-1982; son of Jane Marie Ward and Frank Nunez

11) Joseph Nunez
b. 9-3-1983; son of Jane Marie Ward and Frank Nunez; married Keshia Aiona (b. 10-22-1987)

11) Johnny Nunez
b. 8-29-1985; son of Jane Marie Ward and Frank Nunez

11) Dyann Marie Videgain
b. 9-11-1987; daughter of Jane Marie Ward and Greg Videgain; married Donald Aaron Myers (b. 6-6-1985)

11) Kimberly Dawn Videgain
b. 1-26-1989; daughter of Jane Marie Ward and Greg Videgain; married Richard Oliver Ermert (b. 6-23-1982)

11) Dorothy Ardene Videgain
b. 10-27-1993; daughter of Jane Marie Ward and Greg Videgain

12) Heather Michelle Phipps
b. 6-16-1988; daughter of Tara Vaughn and Guadalupe Garza

12) Brittney Reve Holland
b. 7-26-1987; daughter of Caroline Louise Ward and Steven Holland; married Scott Shaver (m. 5-9-2009)

12) Matthew Steven Holland
b. 1-6-1989; son of Caroline Louise Ward and Steven Holland

12) Kagen Robert Holland
b. 11-16-1993; son of Caroline Louise Ward and Steven Holland

12) Robert Charles Ward
b. 4-8-1990; son of Robert Joseph Ward Jr. and Jamie Conzelman

12) Amber Reve Ward
b. 10-24-2002; daughter of Gary Michael Ward and Yvette Colleen Leist

12) Richard Allen and John Willard Moe
Sons of Todd Richard Moe and Nok

12) Chloe Louise (4-13-?) and Ella (5-9-?) Moe
Daughters of Michael Allen Moe and Kelly

12) Sara Ashley Pettit
b. 1-20-1992; daughters of Lori Lynn Moe and Scott Pettit

12) Smith Henry Pettit
b. 9-2-2002; son of Lori Lynn Moe and Scott Pettit

12) Sean Wyatt Pettit
b. 5-9-2004; son of Lori Lynn Moe and Scott Pettit

12) Augusta and Drew Ward
Daughters of 12)Johnny Amos Ward Jr. and Jeanyne

12) Hannah Foster
b. 7-1-1999; daughter of Amy Rochelle Casillas and Marc Foster

12) Samantha Foster
b. 2-11-2002; daughter of Amy Rochelle Casillas and Marc Foster

12) Joey Cordle Heston
b. 12-4-1991; son of 11)Cindy Lynn Ward and Dale Alive Heston

12) Jeromy Allen Heston
b. 5-2-1994; son of 11)Cindy Lynn Ward and Dale Alive Heston

12) Chelsea Lynn Heston
b. 5-16-1996; son of 11)Cindy Lynn Ward and Dale Alive Heston

12) Arianna Leann Cruz
b. 5-8-1994; Daughter of Tamara Lyn Ward and David Reynaldo Cruz

12) Kenneth Joel Tulowitzky
b. 2-19-2002; son of Tamara Lyn Ward and William Scott Tulowitzky Sr.; d. 3-1-2002

12) Adam Joel Tulowitzky
b. 1-8-2003; son of Tamara Lyn Ward and William Scott Tulowitzky Sr.

12) Cody Thomas Richards
b. 1-21-1994; son of Stephanie Lynn (McComb) and Marty Earls

12) Richard Jeffrey Brace
b. 2-22-1999; son of Stephanie Lynn (McComb) and Rick Brace

12) Dominique Aiona
b. 1-7-2008; son of Joseph Nunez and Keshia Aiona

12) Zuri Nunez
b. 11-17-2010; daughter of Joseph Nunez and Keshia Aiona

12) Coltyn Nunez
b. 5-9-2012; son of Joseph Nunez and Keshia Aiona

12) Paisley Marie Myers
b. 2-4-2009; daughter of Dyann Marie Videgain and Donald Aaron Myers

12) Bentley Allen Ermert
b. 3-10-2010; daughter of Kimberly Dawn Videgain and Richard Oliver Ermert

12) Baylee Jane Ermert
b. 9-16-2011; daughter of Kimberly Dawn Videgain and Richard Oliver Ermert

13) Landon Steven Shaver
b. October 2012; son of Brittney Reve Holland and Scott Shaver

13) Danika Ilene Phipps
b. 7-26-2009; daughter of Heather Michelle Phipps

13) Daniel Steven Phipps
b. 4-11-2011; son of Heather Michelle Phipps


1. Source: Caroline Ward Holland
2. Source: Renee Cano
3. Source: California Death Record
4. Source: Bob Eaton
5. Source: Tara Vaughn Garza
6. Source: 1910 U.S. Census


Sinforosa Fustero (at right) ~1910.

Fustero Ancestry

Descendants of persons who lived in the Santa Clarita Valley and environs prior to European contact in 1769.
(Leading numbers denote generations, not relationships.)

1) Conrado (Turugica)
b. ~1738 at Tumijaivit Village (unlocated)

2) Benvenuta
b. ~1771; daughter of Conrado (Turugica)

2) (Chief) Benvenuto
b. ~1777; son of Conrado (Turugica); Chief at Quissaubit (Quail Lake)

2) Georgia
b. ~1771 at Tumijaivit Village (unlocated); daughter of Conrado (Turugica); married Georgio (Jayinat)

2) Georgio (Jayinat)
b. ~1766 at Punivit Village (Elizabeth Lake); married Georgia

2) Eusebio
b. ~1731 at Tochonabit (unk.)

2) Eusebia
b. ~1741 at Tochonabit (unk.)

3) Ladislao (Nangivit)
b. ~1789 at Chisagua Village (unk.); son of Georgia and Georgio (Jayinat)

3) ?
Child of Georgia and Georgio (Jayinat)

Juan Jose Fustero's ancestry, by Johnson & Earle (1990). Click image to enlarge.

3) (Puncto), a male

3) Dionisia Aoc
b. ~1775

3) Dionisio (Napcos)
b. ~1773 at Cuecchao, aka Kwitsa'o (Tataviam village in La Liebre area, southwest Antelope Valley)

3) Tomasa (Teuteu)
b. ~1766 at Tochonabit (unk.)

3) (Chief) Jose Maria (Seuyeuyeminasu)
b. ~1792; Chief at Tochonabit (unk.); son of Eusebia and Eusebio

3) (Chief) Julio (Genuanguinasu)
b. ~1772; Chief at Pabutan (unlocated); married Faustina (Semajpeo)

3) Faustina (Semajpeo)
b. ~1781 at Piru; married (Chief) Julio (Genuanguinasu)

4) Crisanta
b. ~1797 at Tectuaguaguiyajavia (Tejon); daughter of 3)?; granddaughter of Georgia and Georgio (Jayinat); married (1821) Narciso

4) Narciso
b. ~1798 at Piribit (Piru Creek); son of 3)(Puncto); married (1821) Crisanta
* Tataviam speaker

4) Zenona (Gemiuna)
b. ~1792 at Cuecchao, aka Kwitsa'o (Tataviam village in La Liebre area, southwest Antelope Valley)

4) Zenon (Chaarnel)
b. ~1794 at Cuecchao, aka Kwitsa'o (Tataviam village in La Liebre area, southwest Antelope Valley); son of Dionisia Aoc and Dionisio (Napcos)

4) German (Genunchinugasu)
b. ~1799 at Cuecchao, aka Kwitsa'o (Tataviam village in La Liebre area, southwest Antelope Valley); son of Dionisia Aoc and Dionisio (Napcos)

4) (Chief) Estanislao (Cabuti), aka Stanislaus
b. ~1796 at Tochonanga (Newhall), later Chief at Tejon; son of Tomasa (Teuteu) and (Chief) Jose Maria (Seuyeuyeminasu)
* Tataviam speaker

Melchor's genealogy, by Johnson & Earle (1990). Click image to enlarge.

4) Also: Elias (b. ~1798), Eusebio (b. ~1793), Eudoxia (b. ~1790)
Children of Tomasa (Teuteu) and (Chief) Jose Maria (Seuyeuyeminasu)

4) Epifania (Saliyotelen)
b. ~1796 at Cuecchao, aka Kwitsa'o (Tataviam village in La Liebre area, southwest Antelope Valley); married Epifanio (Cucma), then married (Chief) Estanislao (Cabuti)

4) Epifanio (Cucma)
b. ~1795 at Pabutan (unlocated); son of Julio (Genuanguinasu) and Faustina (Semajpeo); married Epifania (Saliyotelen)

4) Nazario
b. 1811 at ?Mission; son of Julio (Genuanguinasu) and Faustina (Semajpeo); married Epifania (Saliyotelen)

5) Sinforosa
b. 1834; daughter of Crisanta and Narciso; married Jose Fustero; d. 1915
* Tataviam and Kitanemuk speaker

5) Also: Aniceto (b. 1822), Marcelina (b. 1824), Julian (b. 1829), Feliciana (b. 1829), Patricio (b. 1832), [Sinforosa], Canuta (b. 1837), Casimiro (b. 1839), Bernabe (b. 1842)
Children of Crisanta and Narciso

5) Jose Fustero
b. ~1822; son of Zanona (Gemivina) and Zenon (Chaarnel); married Sinforosa
* Kitanemuk speaker; lived either in Soledad Canyon or at the mission period camp known as "La Soledad" (Newhall)

See "La Soledad" on this Diseno Map (Enlarge to View) ~1843.

5) Felipa
b. 1816; daughter of Zanona (Gemivina) and Zenon (Chaarnel); married Melchor

5) Also: Francisco (b. 1811), Petra (b. 1813)
Children of Zanona (Gemivina) and Zenon (Chaarnel)

5) Melchor
b. 1824; son of (Chief) Estanislao (Cabuti) and Epifania (Saliyotelen); married (1839) Angela, later married Felipa

5) (Chief) Mateo
b. 1836; son of (Chief) Estanislao (Cabuti) and Epifania (Saliyotelen)

5) Also: Salvador (b. 1821), Sebastiana (b. 1828), Estevan (b. 1831)
Children of (Chief) Estanislao (Cabuti) and Epifania (Saliyotelen)

6) Juan Jose Fustero
b. 1850; lived at Pi'iruking (now under Lake Piru); son of Sinforosa and Jose Fustero; d. 6-30-1921
* Kitanemuk and Spanish speaker

6) Eusebio
b. 1852?; son of Melchor and Felipa; Murdered while herding sheep on Tejon Ranch

6) Miguel Elias
Son of Melchor and Felipa; married Josefa Cordero, a Yokut Indian; Imprisoned at San Quentin; Later moved to Tule Indian Reservation and married a Yawelmani Yohuts woman who gave him 2 sons

6) Also: Maria Teresa (b. 1864), Jose de Jesus (b. 1867), Maria (b. 1870), Roman, Manuel (b. 1874)
Children of Sinforosa and Jose Fustero

6) Eugenia Mendez
Cousin of Juan Jose Fustero

6) Magdalena Olivas
Cousin of Juan Jose Fustero

RETURN TO TOP ]   RETURN TO MAIN INDEX ]   PHOTO CREDITS ]   BIBLIOGRAPHY ]   BOOKS FOR SALE ]
SCVHistory.com is another service of SCVTV, a 501c3 Nonprofit • Site contents ©SCVTV • Additional copyrights apply
comments powered by Disqus
  • Edwards Valencia
  • Edwards Cyn Ctry
  • Calendar
  • Freeway Conditions
  • Lowest Gas Prices
  • Canyon Theatre
  • REP Theatre