Santa Clarita Valley History In Pictures
> FUSTERO ANCESTRY

Baptismal Data: Tomasa Teuteu (SFR-B00229)


Mission: San Fernando Rey

Baptismal No. 00229

Spanish Name: Tomasa

Native Name: [blank]

Baptism Date: January 6, 1800

Type of Baptism: + (normal)

Origin: rancheria de Tochonabit (variation of Tochonanga, Newhall area; "-bit" means "person from")

Ethnicity: India

Sex: F / Casado/a (married)

Baptism Place: Iglesia de esta Mision (mission church)

Age: 34

Unit/Level: a (Adult)

GODMOTHER

Ynes (Origin: Mision; Religious Status: Neofitos; Marital Status: Casado/a; Spouse: Agustin; Spouse Origin: Mision; Spouse Religious Status: Neofitos)

HUSBAND

Jose Maria, SFR-B00223X, Capitan de la dicha rancheria (village captain, or chief)

SONS

Eusebio, SFR-B00149X

Estanislao, SFR-B00150X

Elias, SFR-B00151X

DAUGHTER

Eudoxia, SFR-B00152X

OTHER

Officiant: Francisco Xavier Uria

Recorder: Francisco Xavier Uria

DEATH

Mission: San Fernando Rey

Death No.: 01828

Burial Date: July 6, 1828


Source: The Huntington Library, Early California Population Project Database, 2006.
MISSION RECORDS
Fustero & Melchor Ancestry

Georgio (Jayinat)
• Baptism 1804 age 38
Jose Maria (Seuyeuyeminasu)
• Baptism 1799 (adult)
Tomasa (Teuteu)
• Baptism 1800 age 34
Dionisio (Napcos)
• Baptism 1811 age 38
Dionisia (Aoc)
• Baptism 1811 age 36
Eudoxia
• Baptism 1799 age 9
Eusebio (Mu)
• Baptism 1799 age 6
Zenon (Chaamel)
• Baptism 1811 age 17
Zenona (Getriuna)
• Baptism 1811 age 19
Estanislao (Cabuti)
• Baptism 1799 age 3
Elias (Nu)
• Baptism 1799 age 8m
German (Genunchinugasu)
• Baptism 1811 age 12
• Marriage 1813
• Death <1824
Olegaria
• Baptism 1803 age 1
• Marriage 1813
• Death 1819
Narcisco
• Baptism 1803 age 5
• Marriage 12-4-1821
• Witness to Ramon-Eugenia Marriage (Cooke-Garcia Ancestors) 1832
Crisanta
• Baptism 1821 age 24
• Marriage 12-4-1821
Juan de los Santos
• Baptism 1803 age 2
Sinforosa
• Baptism 1834 age 1d
RETURN TO TOP ]   RETURN TO MAIN INDEX ]   PHOTO CREDITS ]   BIBLIOGRAPHY ]   BOOKS FOR SALE ]
SCVHistory.com is another service of SCVTV, a 501c3 Nonprofit • Site contents ©SCVTV • Additional copyrights apply
comments powered by Disqus
Click for Forecast from weatherUSA   • Edwards Valencia
  • Edwards Cyn Ctry
  • Calendar
  • Freeway Conditions
  • Lowest Gas Prices
  • Canyon Theatre
  • REP Theatre